FARALLON ISLANDS COLLECTORS

From Islapedia
Jump to: navigation, search
FARALLONES COLLECTORS TO 1950
YEAR NAME
1854 SMITH Brandt's Cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus)
unknown Western Gull
1855 NEWBERRY, John S. Brandt's Cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus)
1856 AYRES, William O. Steller's Sea Lion (Eumatopias jubatus)
1859 AYRES, William O. Common Muurre (Uria aalge)
1859 HEPBURN, James birds (Cepphus; Cerorhinca; Fratercula; Phalacrocorax; Ptychoramphus; Oceanodroma; Uria)
1859 unknown birds (Larus occidentalis; Phalacrocorax pelagicus)
1860 GRUBER, Ferdinand
1861 GRUBER, Ferdinand
1862 GRUBER, Ferdinand birds (Cepphus; Fratercula; Phalacrocorax; Ptychoramphus; Uria)
1862 COOPER, James Graham
1864 COOPER, James Graham birds
1865 unknown
1866 GRUBER, Ferdinand
1870 unknown marine mammals, birds (Cerorhinca)
1871 CRAIG, Frank
& unknown
1873 GRUBER, Ferdinand (Larus californicus)
1873 WHITING, D. (Cepphus; Larus occidentalis; Fratercula)
1874 BRYANT, William S.
1874 COOPER, James Graham (Larus heermanni)
1874 Goodwin (Lunda cirrhata)
1874 GRUBER, Ferdinand
1874 unknown (Uria aalge)
1875 GRUBER, Ferdinand (Larus heermanni)
1875 BRYANT, William S. (Uria aalge)
1875 unknown (Haematopus bachmani)
1876 unknown (Uria aalge)
1876 Capt. A. P. Goodwin
1877 BRYANT
1877 CESSAC, Leon de
1877 GOODWIN
1877 GRUBER, Ferdinand
1877 unknown
1878 MITCHELL, R. M.
1878 unknown
1880 BRYANT, Walter P.
1880 MCNAB, J.
1880 ROBERTS, A. E. Jr.
1880 unknown
1881 EMERSON, W. Otto
1881 DUNCAN, A. B.
1881 GOSS, B. F.
1883 EMERSON, W. Otto
1883 PALMER, T. S.
1884 OWEN, Thomas Head Lighthouse Keeper (1883 – 1886)
1884 TOWNSEND, Charles Haskins
1884 Mrs. Rugg wife of First Assistant Lighthouse Keeper, William H. Rugg
1885 EMERSON, W. Otto
1885 GRUBER, Ferdinand
1885 INGERSOLL, Albert M.
1885 F. A. Rugg
1885 TAYLOR, Henry Reed
1885 SPLAIN, D.
1886 EMERSON, W. Otto
1886 Lighthouse Keeper
1886 F. A. Rugg
1886 Mrs. F. A. Rugg
1886 Mrs. F. A. Rugg
1886 RUGG, William H. Second Assistant Lighthouse Keeper (1882-1883); First Assistant (1883-1886); Head (1886-1887) [NYSM ZO; WFVZ]
1886 TAYLOR, Henry Reed
1887 CRAIG, Frank
1887 EMERSON, W. Otto
1887 unknown
1888 Mrs. R. Rugg
1888 Mrs. William Rugg wife of Lighthouse Keeper, William H. Rugg
1888 H. Rugg
1889 RUGG, William H. Second Assistant Lighthouse Keeper (1882-1883); First Assistant (1883-1886); Head (1886-1887) [NYSM ZO; WFVZ]
1890 PAINTON, Harry R.
1890 SCHAEFER, E. J.
1890 United States Fish Commission
1890 WICKS, M. S.
1890 unknown
1891 BABBIT, James P.
1891 CHAMBERLIN, Corydon
1891 CRAIG, Frank
1891 CRAIG, Judson
1891 Egg Gatherers
1891 Fisherman
1891 HEWITT, A.
1891 KEELER, C. A. plants
1891 LAWRENCE, A. H.
1891 PORTER, D. A.
1891 SCHNEIDER, Fred A.
1891 SEVERSON, Howard J.
1891 unknown
1891 WICKS, W. L.
1892 ANTHONY, Alfred Webster
1892 ANTHONY, H. M.
1892 BARLOW, Chester
1892 BELLOWS, F.
1892 BLANKINSHIP, Joseph W. July 3-6 collected 28 species of plants: 11 native and 17 introduced.
1892 CRAIG, Frank
1892 JACOBS, Warren
1892 OSGOOD, Wilfred H.
1892 SCHNEIDER, Fred A.
1892 SEVERSON, Howard J.
1892 SHIELDS, A. M. (for)
1892 TAYLOR, Henry Reed
1892 unknown
1893 BARLOW, Chester
1893 BEEMAN, William A.
1893 BENMAN, J. W.
1893 FLINT, William C.
1893 FUCHS, Charles
1893 KIBBE, A. E.
1893 LANGEVIN
1893 OSGOOD, Wilfred H.
1893 TAYLOR, Henry Reed
1893 WARD, H. C.
1893 United States Fish Commission
1893 unknown
1893 WILLIAMS, Frank H.
1894 BARLOW, Chester
1894 GILMAN, P. K.
1894 HILLER, W. H.
1894 Lighthouse Keeper
1894 LITTLE, A. E.
1894 MAILLIARD, John Ward
1894 MAILLIARD, Joseph
1894 MILLER, W. H.
1894 OSGOOD, Wilfred H.
1894 SLEVIN, T. E.
1894 WEBB, W.
1894 WHEELER, Roswell S.
1894 WILLIAMS, Mrs.
1895 BARLOW, Chester
1895 BENNETT, S. L.
1895 BROWN, Jos
1895 CRAIG, Frank
1895 Egg Gatherers
1895 HOLMAN, F. C.
1895 MAILLIARD, John
1895 MAILLIARD, Joseph
1895 OSGOOD, Wilfred H.
1895 PAINTON
1895 Mrs. Rugg
1895 STEVENS, A. O.
1895 unknown
1895 H. C. Ward
1895 WHEELER, Roswell S.
1896 DUNCAN, A. B.
1896 FYFE, Claude
1896 JOHNSON, Alfred J.
1896 JOHNSON, H. C.
1896 LOOMIS, Leverett M. herps/plants
1896 MAILLIARD, Joseph
1896 M. Rugg
1898 Mrs. R.
1899 FUCHS, Charles herps
1899 GHILLIE, Anton eggs
1899 MAILLIARD, John Ward
1899 MCFARLAND, Alex
1900 TAYLOR, Henry Reed
1901 MAILLIARD, John Ward
1901 MAILLIARD, Joseph
1901 RAY Milton S.
1901 SEVERSON, Howard J.
1902 DUNCAN, A. B.
1903 DICKEY, K.
1903 EMERSON, W. Otto
1903 FUERTES, Louis Agassiz
1903 SHIVES, E. A.
1904 WILLIAMS, R. D. plants
1904 WINTHARS, E. W. eggs
1905 BEMIS
1905 WINTHARS, E. W. eggs
1906 SNOW, H. A.
1908 SETCHELL, W. A.
1911 BOLTON, Arthur L.
1911 FAIR, P. J.
1911 GIFFORD, Edward Winslow
1911 ROWLEY, John Stewart
1913 CARRIGER, Henry Ward
1913 RAY, Milton S.
1908 SETCHELL, W. A.
1917 EVERMANN, Barton Warren
1918 BRANDEGEE, Katharine plants
1918 HALL, Mrs. C. C. plants
1922 BRYANT, Harold Child herps
1922 HUNT, Richard M.
1922 PIERCE, M. F.
1922 STORER, Tracy I. herps
1924 EVERMANN, Barton Warren
1924 VAN DENBURGH, John
1926 EASTWOOD, Alice plants
1926 SLEVIN, Joseph Richard herps
1933 SMITH, Clarence F. herps
1934 BEHLE, William H. plants
1935 MILLER, Alden Holmes birds
1936 SLEVIN, Joseph Richard herps
1937 DANFORTH, C. G. herps
1937 HOVANITZ, William plants
1938 ARVEY, M. D.
1938 HELLER, C. A. plants
1945 PALMER, Fletcher G. plants
1947 FOLLETT, W. I. herps
1948 FOLLETT, W. I. plants
1949 HANNA, G. Dallas
1949 RIDDELL, Francis A. plants
1949 SILVA, P. C.
1973 LEWIS, T. J.
1988 PYLE, Peter
1993 CAPITOLO, Phillip J.